Over 149 Years of Service to the Furniture Industry

 Furniture World Logo

Designer Of The Year Award Recipients Announced By Interior Design Society

Furniture World News


on


The Interior Design Society (IDS) recently announced award recipients for its sixth annual Designer of the Year competition on Friday evening. The awards were presented by Dann Foley during a gala at IDS National Conference on April 1 at the Dallas Market Center.

Foley has appeared on NBC’s “American Dream Builders” and Showtime’s “The Real L Word.” Aside from television and personal appearances, Foley works for clients throughout North America and Asia as he designs multiple home and lifestyle products with his licensing partners. He was joined on stage for the awards presentation by Snoa Garrigan, Executive Director of IDS.

“It’s clear what a talented group of designers comprise our membership” shared Garrigan. “Our members consider it a prestigious honor to receive a Designer of the Year award and it’s even more evident after unveiling this year’s award-winning projects. The quality of entries really raised the bar for next year.”

The winners of the Designer of the Year competition are:

Space Designs:

Kitchens $50,000 and under:
1st place: Katya Waff Grisaffi, C&R Design Build, Salem, Ore.
2nd place: Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions, Bartlett, Ill.
3rd place: Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design, Blaine, Minn.

Kitchens $50,000 and above:
1st place: Karen Betz, Elite Kitchen & Bath, Manhasset, N.Y.
2nd place: Esther Golightly, Esther Golightly Interiors, Maryville, Tenn.
3rd place: Toni Sabatino, Toni Sabatino Style, Northport, N.Y.

Bathrooms $30,000 and under:
1st place: Patricia Lockwood, Lockwood Interiors, Palm Desert, Calif.
2nd place: Nicole Yee, NY Interiors, Oakland, Calif.
3rd place: Nicole Arnold, Nicole Arnold Interiors, Frisco, TX

Bathrooms $30,000 and above:
1st place: Nicole Yee, NY Interiors, Oakland, Calif.
2nd place: Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interior Design, Memphis, Tenn.
3rd place: Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design, Blaine, Minn.

Bedrooms $30,000 and under:
1st place: Kassi Clark, Kasabella, Sammamish, Wash.
2nd place: Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions, Bartlett, Ill.
3rd place: Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interior Design, Memphis, Tenn.

Bedrooms $30,000 and above:
1st place: Michelle Kopfer, Michelle’s Interiors, Frisco, TX
2nd place: Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors, Dallas, TX
3rd place: Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design, Blaine, Minn.

Living Spaces $30,000 and under:
1st place: Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions, Bartlett, Ill.
2nd place: Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors, Dallas, TX
3rd place: Dorothy Greenlee, Dorothy Greenlee Designs, Carrollton, TX

Living Spaces $30,000 and above:
1st place: Patricia Lockwood, Lockwood Interiors, Palm Desert, Calif.
2nd place: Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors, Stamford, Conn.
3rd place: Donna Hoffman, Interiors by Donna Hoffman, Yardley, Pa.

Singular Areas:

Children’s rooms, playrooms, nurseries:
1st place: Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors, Haymarket, Va.
2nd place: Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors, Dallas, TX
3rd place: Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interiors, Memphis, Tenn.

Laundry rooms, closets, craft rooms:
1st place: Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interiors, Memphis, Tenn.
2nd place: Jeremy Bauer and Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors, Juneau, AK
3rd place: Nicole Yee, NY Interiors, Oakland, Calif.

Media rooms, game rooms, home offices:
1st place: Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors, Dallas, TX
2nd place: Kassi Clark, Kasabella, Sammamish, Wash.
3rd place: Jeremy Bauer and Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors, Juneau, AK

Entry Way/Foyer:
1st place: Irish Hafke, Design Matters Studio, Naples, Fla.

Dining rooms:
1st place: Jennifer Fox and Tonia Omeltchenko, Fox + Chenko Interiors, Port Washington, N.Y.
2nd place: Jodie O’Connor, Jodie O’Designs, Whippany, N.J.
3rd place: Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors, Stamford, Conn.

Outdoor rooms/sun rooms:
1st place: Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design, Blaine, Minn.
2nd place: Nicole Arnold, Nicole Arnold Interiors, Frisco, TX
3rd place: Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors, Haymarket, Va.

Specialty Awards:

Sustainable Design:
1st place: Katya Waff Grisaffi, C&R Remodeling, Salem, Ore.
2nd place: Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions, Bartlett, Ill.
3rd place: Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors, Haymarket, Va.

Universal Design:
1st place: Donna Hoffman, Interiors by Donna Hoffman, Yardley, Pa.

Sponsor Award – Sherwin-Williams:
1st place: Kimberly Joi McDonald, Designing JOI, Las Vegas, Nev.

Window Treatments:

Top treatment, full treatment, decorative hardware:
1st place: Deborah Getta, Design Resources, Hinsdale, Ill.
2nd place: Penny Williams, Finishing Touches by Penny, Algonquin, Ill.

The award recipients were selected by an expert panel of judges that included Deb Barrett, Mitzi Beach, Leslie Carothers, Kelli Ellis, Justin Shaulis, Erinn Valencich, Barbara Viteri, Jackie Von Tobel, Michele Williams and Michelle Workman.

The full list of winners including design project photographs for this year’s Designer of the Year competition is available at www.interiordesignsociety.org/dotyawards.

Furniture Industry News and in depth magazine articles for the furniture retail, furniture manufacturers, and furniture distributors.
Read other articles by Furniture World Magazine